August was a month filled with books for me. Not only did I make it through an entire draft of my book, but I read 21 books! I didn’t read all of the books on my August TBR, but I read most of them. I don’t know what it was but I just devoured books this month. And almost all of them were REALLY GOOD. I think I was just on a roll and picked a bunch of really good books. (Plus, I went back and reread a few comfort reads.)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – ⭐⭐⭐
In An Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The Suprahuman Secret by Milo James Fowler – ⭐⭐⭐⭐
A Spark of White Fire by Sangu Mandanna – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The Cruel Prince by Holly Black – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The Lost Sisters by Holly Black – ⭐⭐⭐⭐
The Wicked King by Holly Black – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Stealing Her by Rachel Van Dyken (ARC) – Review Coming Soon
A Darkness Found by TK White – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin (ARC) – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell – ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
To Be Your Girl by Rae Kennedy (ARC) – ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Hearts and Flowers by A. M. Brooks (ARC) – ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
Eclipse by Stephanie Meyer
Breaking Dawn by Stephanie Meyer
Midnight Sun by Stephanie Meyer
The Hardest Fall by Ella Maise – ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young
The Cynic in Extremis by Jacob M. Appel
Do you agree with my reviews? Disagree? Have you read any of these books or are they on your TBR? Let me know what you think!
What an incredible list! This was a lot of reading. Hoping to get to The Wicked King in September, glad to see it gets the same rating as The Cruel Prince for you. Also feel due to re-read the Twilight series but not sure when. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really loved Wicked King. It was so good. And that Twilight reread made the 13 year old inside me really happy. It was fun. It had been YEARS since I read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person