October was very successful! I read a ton this month. While I didn’t get to everything on my TBR, I am very happy with the amount that I did read. I also decided to try my hand at reading comics, which I found that I love! From now on, my comic reads will be included in my monthly wrap-ups. I have a ton of reviews coming soon for these novels, graphic novels, and comics, so make sure you keep an eye out for them.
Novels:
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
Carmilla by J. Sheridan Le Fanu
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
Camp Red Moon by R. L. Stine
The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux
Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco
The Raven by Edgar Allen Poe
Escaping from Houdini by Kerri Maniscalco
Becoming the Dark Prince by Kerri Maniscalco
Capturing the Devil by Kerri Maniscalco
The Hook-Up Experiment by Emma Hart
The Dating Experiment by Emma Hart
Getting Lucky Number Seven by Cindi Madsen
Anatomy of a Player by Cindi Madsen
Crazy Pucking Love by Cindi Madsen
Not So Nice Guy by R.S. Grey
Hotshot Doc by R.S. Grey
Arrogant Devil by R.S. Grey
The Foxe & The Hound by R.S. Grey
A Place in the Sun by R.S. Grey
Anything You Can Do by R.S. Grey
Make Me Bad by R.S. Grey
The Allure of Julian Lefray by R.S. Grey
The Allure of Dean Harper by R.S. Grey
Chasing Spring by R.S. Grey
The Duet by R.S. Grey
The Design by R.S. Grey
With This Heart by R.S. Grey
Behind His Lens by R.S. Grey
Scoring Wilder by R.S. Grey
The Fortunate Ones by R.S. Grey
Graphic Novels:
Saga, Vol 1 by Brian K. Vaughan
Saga, Vol 2 by Brian K. Vaughan
The Wicked + The Divine, Vol 2 by Kieron Gillen
The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill
Comics:
Fantastic Four (1961) #4
Fantastic Four (1961) #5
Fantastic Four (1961) #6
Fantastic Four (1961) #7
Fantastic Four (1961) #8
Fantastic Four (1961) #9
Fantastic Four (1961) #10
Fantastic Four (1961) #11
Fantastic Four (1961) #12
Fantastic Four (1961) #13
Fantastic Four (1961) #14
Fantastic Four (1961) #15
Fantastic Four Annual (1963) #1
Fantastic Four (1961) #16
Amazing Adult Fantasy (1961) #7
Journey Into Mystery (1952) #83
Journey Into Mystery (1952) #84
Journey Into Mystery (1952) #85
Tales to Astonish (1959) #35
Amazing Fantasy (1961) #15
Amazing Spider-Man (1963) #1
Amazing Spider-Man (1963) #2
Amazing Spider-Man (1963) #3
Tales of Suspense (1959) #39
Sgt. Fury and His Howling Commandos (1963-1974) #1
Tales to Astonish (1959) #44
Have you read any of these books? Did you enjoy them?
Goodreads • Twitter • Instagram
Holy – that looks like an incredible reading month! Hope you have no trouble bringing that kind of motivation into November! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
There were so many good books on this list. Several 5 stars! And I know November won’t be nearly as productive in the reading category. I am going to be focusing on writing in November!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, awesome! Good luck with that! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 💜
LikeLike
Wow what a list! Lots of reading was had last month, glad you’re enjoying the comics too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many 5 star reads this month. And yes! The comics are great! I binge read a ton and I have slowed down quite a bit, but I am still really enjoying them.
LikeLiked by 1 person